Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Helge, James A17  DFA  Mt. Valley  USA 
2 Perka, Mike A17  TFC / CARD  Central CA  USA 
3 Wheeler, Mark C A17  EBFG  Central CA  USA 
4 Weingarten, Solomon A17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
5 Jefferies, Jonathan A16  HALB / TFC  Northern CA  USA 
6 Pohl, Mark A14  GPS  Northern CA  USA 
7 Bothelio, Jere A14  UNAT / FORTUNE  Central CA  USA 
8 Sallembien, Nicolas B17  IFA-CA  Central CA  USA 
9 Lucasey, Charles B17  OLY / HALB  Northern CA  USA 
10 Yukelson, Michael B17  (NONE) / TFC  Central CA  USA 
11 Bruce, Ommer B17  TFC  Central CA  USA 
12 Rood, Alex B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
13 Beck, Brian B16  NWFC / TFC  Central CA  USA 
14 Downey, Jerry B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
15 Hoopes Jr., Richard B16  TFC  Central CA  USA 
16 Hunter, Justin B14  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
17 Mimura, Shawn C16  FFA  Mt. Valley  USA 
18 Stanica, Teodora D17  TFC  Central CA  USA 
19 Leonardini, Barry M D16  EBFG / GGFC  Northern CA  USA 
20 Sloan, Ryan E17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
21 Dolnik, Vlad E17  TFC / CARDFC  Central CA  USA 
22 Spivack, Robert E17  HALB  Northern CA  USA 
23 Radich, Lori E15  TFC / SDC  Central CA  USA 
24 Liu, Chien-ye (NONE)  Central CA  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hoopes Jr., Richard
TFC / Central CA / USA
1 V5 D4 V5 D3 D3 2 0.40 20 19 +1
Stanica, Teodora
TFC / Central CA / USA
2 D0 D1 D2 D1 D3 0 0.00 7 25 -18
Lucasey, Charles
OLY / Northern CA / USA
3 V5 V5 D3 D3 D3 2 0.40 19 20 -1
Sloan, Ryan
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
4 D4 V5 V5 D2 D1 2 0.40 17 20 -3
Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 11 +14
Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
6 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 4 0.80 22 15 +7

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Leonardini, Barry M
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
1 D3 D2 D3 D0 D4 0 0.00 12 25 -13
Hunter, Justin
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
2 V5 D3 V5 D4 V5 3 0.60 22 21 +1
Perka, Mike
TFC / Central CA / USA
3 V5 V5 V5 D3 D2 3 0.60 20 17 +3
Mimura, Shawn
FFA / Mt. Valley / USA
4 V5 D4 D2 D3 D3 1 0.20 17 23 -6
Bothelio, Jere
Central CA / USA
5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 12 +13
Yukelson, Michael
(NONE) / Central CA / USA
6 V5 D4 V5 V5 D2 3 0.60 21 19 +2

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Wheeler, Mark C
EBFG / Central CA / USA
1 D3 V5 V5 V5 D4 3 0.60 22 15 +7
Downey, Jerry
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
2 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 18 +5
Dolnik, Vlad
TFC / Central CA / USA
3 D0 V5 V5 D4 D3 2 0.40 17 21 -4
Bruce, Ommer
TFC / Central CA / USA
4 D4 D3 D3 V4 V4 2 0.40 18 20 -2
Spivack, Robert
HALB / Northern CA / USA
5 D1 D3 V5 D2 D2 1 0.20 13 23 -10
Pohl, Mark
GPS / Northern CA / USA
6 V5 D4 V5 D3 V5 3 0.60 22 18 +4

Pool #4
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
1 V5 V4 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 24 8 +16
Weingarten, Solomon
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
2 D3 D2 V5 V5 D4 2 0.40 19 19 0
Beck, Brian
NWFC / Central CA / USA
3 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 12 +11
Radich, Lori
TFC / Central CA / USA
4 D0 D2 D1 V5 D1 1 0.20 9 21 -12
Liu, Chien-ye
(NONE) / Central CA / USA
5 D0 D2 D2 D1 D2 0 0.00 7 25 -18
Jefferies, Jonathan
HALB / Northern CA / USA
6 D2 V5 D3 V5 V5 3 0.60 20 17 +3

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Rood, Alex B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  1.00  24  +16  Advanced
2 Sallembien, Nicolas B17  IFA-CA  Central CA  USA  1.00  25  11  +14  Advanced
3 Bothelio, Jere A14  UNAT / FORTUNE  Central CA  USA  1.00  25  12  +13  Advanced
4 Beck, Brian B16  NWFC / TFC  Central CA  USA  0.80  23  12  +11  Advanced
5 Helge, James A17  DFA  Mt. Valley  USA  0.80  22  15  +7  Advanced
6 Downey, Jerry B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.80  23  18  +5  Advanced
7 Wheeler, Mark C A17  EBFG  Central CA  USA  0.60  22  15  +7  Advanced
8 Pohl, Mark A14  GPS  Northern CA  USA  0.60  22  18  +4  Advanced
9T Perka, Mike A17  TFC / CARD  Central CA  USA  0.60  20  17  +3  Advanced
9T Jefferies, Jonathan A16  HALB / TFC  Northern CA  USA  0.60  20  17  +3  Advanced
11 Yukelson, Michael B17  (NONE) / TFC  Central CA  USA  0.60  21  19  +2  Advanced
12 Hunter, Justin B14  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.60  22  21  +1  Advanced
13 Hoopes Jr., Richard B16  TFC  Central CA  USA  0.40  20  19  +1  Advanced
14 Weingarten, Solomon A17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.40  19  19  Advanced
15 Lucasey, Charles B17  OLY / HALB  Northern CA  USA  0.40  19  20  -1  Advanced
16 Bruce, Ommer B17  TFC  Central CA  USA  0.40  18  20  -2  Advanced
17 Sloan, Ryan E17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.40  17  20  -3  Advanced
18 Dolnik, Vlad E17  TFC / CARDFC  Central CA  USA  0.40  17  21  -4  Advanced
19 Mimura, Shawn C16  FFA  Mt. Valley  USA  0.20  17  23  -6  Advanced
20 Spivack, Robert E17  HALB  Northern CA  USA  0.20  13  23  -10  Advanced
21 Radich, Lori E15  TFC / SDC  Central CA  USA  0.20  21  -12  Advanced
22 Leonardini, Barry M D16  EBFG / GGFC  Northern CA  USA  0.00  12  25  -13  Advanced
23T Liu, Chien-ye (NONE)  Central CA  USA  0.00  25  -18  Advanced
23T Stanica, Teodora D17  TFC  Central CA  USA  0.00  25  -18  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
(1) Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
  (1) Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(32) -BYE-   
    (1) Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(17) Sloan, Ryan
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
  4 - 2 
  (16) Bruce, Ommer
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
 
(16) Bruce, Ommer
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
10 - 4   
    (8) Pohl, Mark
GPS / Northern CA / USA
 
(9T) Jefferies, Jonathan
HALB / Northern CA / USA
 
  6 - 5 
  (9T) Jefferies, Jonathan
HALB / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(23T) Liu, Chien-ye
(NONE) / Central CA / USA
 
10 - 0     
    (8) Pohl, Mark
GPS / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(25) -BYE-    10 - 8   
  (8) Pohl, Mark
GPS / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(8) Pohl, Mark
GPS / Northern CA / USA
 
   
    (8) Pohl, Mark
GPS / Northern CA / USA
 
(5) Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
  10 - 4 
  (5) Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
   
(28) -BYE-       
    (5) Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
   
(21) Radich, Lori
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
  10 - 5     
  (12) Hunter, Justin
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
     
(12) Hunter, Justin
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
10 - 6       
    (4) Beck, Brian
NWFC / Central CA / USA
 
 
(13) Hoopes Jr., Richard
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
  10 - 8   
  (13) Hoopes Jr., Richard
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
   
(20) Spivack, Robert
HALB / Northern CA / USA
 
10 - 6     
    (4) Beck, Brian
NWFC / Central CA / USA
 
 
(29) -BYE-    10 - 6   
  (4) Beck, Brian
NWFC / Central CA / USA
 
 
(4) Beck, Brian
NWFC / Central CA / USA
 
   
    (2) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
(3) Bothelio, Jere
Central CA / USA
 
  10 - 7 
  (3) Bothelio, Jere
Central CA / USA
 
   
(30) -BYE-       
    (3) Bothelio, Jere
Central CA / USA
 
   
(19) Mimura, Shawn
FFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
  10 - 7     
  (19) Mimura, Shawn
FFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
     
(14) Weingarten, Solomon
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
Opponent withdrew       
    (3) Bothelio, Jere
Central CA / USA
 
   
(11) Yukelson, Michael
(NONE) / Central CA / USA
 
  10 - 8     
  (11) Yukelson, Michael
(NONE) / Central CA / USA
 
       
(22) Leonardini, Barry M
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
10 - 8         
    (11) Yukelson, Michael
(NONE) / Central CA / USA
 
     
(27) -BYE-    10 - 8       
  (6) Downey, Jerry
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
     
(6) Downey, Jerry
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
       
    (2) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
 
(7) Wheeler, Mark C
EBFG / Central CA / USA
 
  10 - 6   
  (7) Wheeler, Mark C
EBFG / Central CA / USA
 
   
(26) -BYE-       
    (9T) Perka, Mike
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
   
(23T) Stanica, Teodora
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
  10 - 9     
  (9T) Perka, Mike
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
     
(9T) Perka, Mike
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
10 - 1       
    (2) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
 
(15) Lucasey, Charles
OLY / Northern CA / USA
 
  10 - 6   
  (15) Lucasey, Charles
OLY / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(18) Dolnik, Vlad
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
10 - 9     
    (2) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
 
(31) -BYE-    10 - 4   
  (2) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
 
(2) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 5:31 PM
Event classification: A1
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Sallembien, Nicolas IFA-CA  Central CA  USA  B17  A17 
2 Pohl, Mark GPS  Northern CA  USA  A14   
3T Beck, Brian NWFC / TFC  Central CA  USA  B16   
3T Bothelio, Jere UNAT / FORTUNE  Central CA  USA  A14   
5 Rood, Alex EBFG  Northern CA  USA  B16   
6 Helge, James DFA  Mt. Valley  USA  A17   
7 Perka, Mike TFC / CARD  Central CA  USA  A17   
8 Yukelson, Michael (NONE) / TFC  Central CA  USA  B17   
9 Downey, Jerry EBFG  Northern CA  USA  B16   
10 Wheeler, Mark C EBFG  Central CA  USA  A17   
11 Jefferies, Jonathan HALB / TFC  Northern CA  USA  A16   
12 Hunter, Justin EBFG  Northern CA  USA  B14   
13 Hoopes Jr., Richard TFC  Central CA  USA  B16   
14 Lucasey, Charles OLY / HALB  Northern CA  USA  B17   
15 Bruce, Ommer TFC  Central CA  USA  B17   
16 Mimura, Shawn FFA  Mt. Valley  USA  C16   
17 Weingarten, Solomon EBFG  Northern CA  USA  A17   
18 Sloan, Ryan EBFG  Northern CA  USA  E17   
19 Dolnik, Vlad TFC / CARDFC  Central CA  USA  E17   
20 Spivack, Robert HALB  Northern CA  USA  E17   
21 Radich, Lori TFC / SDC  Central CA  USA  E15   
22 Leonardini, Barry M EBFG / GGFC  Northern CA  USA  D16   
23T Stanica, Teodora TFC  Central CA  USA  D17   
23T Liu, Chien-ye (NONE)  Central CA  USA   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.