Round #1 - Pool
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country Status
1 Beittel, Chloe A17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
2 Yamasaki, Kyle A17  EBFG / SLHFC  Northern CA  USA 
3 Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet A17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
4 Helge, James A17  DFA  Mt. Valley  USA 
5 Rafidi, Joseph A16  AFM  Northern CA  USA 
6 Chandler, Paul A14  EBFG / CONEJO  Northern CA  USA 
7 Berthoud, Josef B17  TFC  Central CA  USA 
8 Bruce, Ommer B17  TFC  Central CA  USA 
9 Sallembien, Nicolas B17  IFA-CA  Central CA  USA 
10 Rood, Alex B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
11 Rath, Lauren B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
12 Machulsky, Ned B16  AFM  Central CA  USA 
13 Javorski, Alexander B15  AFM  Central CA  USA 
14 Hunter, Justin B14  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
15 Melcher, Jack B14  UCB / PORT  Northeast  USA 
16 Suorsa, Markus C17  MFC / CARD  Central CA  USA 
17 Salesky, Nicholas C17  MFA  Northern CA  USA 
18 Tepedelenlioglu, Andrés C17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA 
Round Scores
Pool #1
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Beittel, Chloe
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
1 V5 V5 D0 D1 D1 2 0.40 12 21 -9
Tepedelenlioglu, Andrés
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
2 D3 V5 D4 D2 V5 2 0.40 19 21 -2
Chandler, Paul
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
3 D3 D2 V5 D4 V5 2 0.40 19 16 +3
Melcher, Jack
UCB / Northeast / USA
4 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 4 0.80 21 14 +7
Berthoud, Josef
TFC / Central CA / USA
5 V5 V5 V5 D3 V4 4 0.80 22 15 +7
Machulsky, Ned
AFM / Central CA / USA
6 V5 D4 D0 D2 D3 1 0.20 14 20 -6

Pool #2
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Rath, Lauren
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
1 D3 D3 D4 V5 D0 1 0.20 15 23 -8
Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 5 1.00 25 14 +11
Javorski, Alexander
AFM / Central CA / USA
3 V5 D4 V5 V5 D3 3 0.60 22 21 +1
Bruce, Ommer
TFC / Central CA / USA
4 V5 D1 D4 V5 D2 2 0.40 17 20 -3
Salesky, Nicholas
MFA / Northern CA / USA
5 D3 D3 D4 D1 D3 0 0.00 14 25 -11
Rafidi, Joseph
AFM / Northern CA / USA
6 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 23 13 +10

Pool #3
# 1 2 3 4 5 6 V V/M TS TR Ind
Hunter, Justin
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
1 D4 V5 D2 V5 V5 3 0.60 21 19 +2
Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
2 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5 4 0.80 24 14 +10
Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
3 D4 D0 D4 D2 V4 1 0.20 14 23 -9
Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
4 V5 D4 V5 D3 V5 3 0.60 22 18 +4
Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
5 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 4 0.80 22 17 +5
Suorsa, Markus
MFC / Central CA / USA
6 D3 D1 D3 D2 D3 0 0.00 12 24 -12

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Round #2 - DE
Round Seeding
Seed Name Class./Rank Club(s) Division Country V V/M TS TR Ind Status
1 Yamasaki, Kyle A17  EBFG / SLHFC  Northern CA  USA  1.00  25  14  +11  Advanced
2 Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet A17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.80  24  14  +10  Advanced
3 Rafidi, Joseph A16  AFM  Northern CA  USA  0.80  23  13  +10  Advanced
4 Berthoud, Josef B17  TFC  Central CA  USA  0.80  22  15  +7  Advanced
5 Melcher, Jack B14  UCB / PORT  Northeast  USA  0.80  21  14  +7  Advanced
6 Sallembien, Nicolas B17  IFA-CA  Central CA  USA  0.80  22  17  +5  Advanced
7 Helge, James A17  DFA  Mt. Valley  USA  0.60  22  18  +4  Advanced
8 Hunter, Justin B14  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.60  21  19  +2  Advanced
9 Javorski, Alexander B15  AFM  Central CA  USA  0.60  22  21  +1  Advanced
10 Chandler, Paul A14  EBFG / CONEJO  Northern CA  USA  0.40  19  16  +3  Advanced
11 Tepedelenlioglu, Andrés C17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.40  19  21  -2  Advanced
12 Bruce, Ommer B17  TFC  Central CA  USA  0.40  17  20  -3  Advanced
13 Beittel, Chloe A17  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.40  12  21  -9  Advanced
14 Machulsky, Ned B16  AFM  Central CA  USA  0.20  14  20  -6  Advanced
15 Rath, Lauren B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.20  15  23  -8  Advanced
16 Rood, Alex B16  EBFG  Northern CA  USA  0.20  14  23  -9  Advanced
17 Salesky, Nicholas C17  MFA  Northern CA  USA  0.00  14  25  -11  Advanced
18 Suorsa, Markus C17  MFC / CARD  Central CA  USA  0.00  12  24  -12  Advanced
Round Scores
View tableau from
Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
(1) Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
  (1) Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(32) -BYE-   
    (1) Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(17) Salesky, Nicholas
MFA / Northern CA / USA
 
  15 - 6 
  (16) Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(16) Rood, Alex
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
15 - 8   
    (1) Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(9) Javorski, Alexander
AFM / Central CA / USA
 
  15 - 12 
  (9) Javorski, Alexander
AFM / Central CA / USA
 
   
(24) -BYE-       
    (9) Javorski, Alexander
AFM / Central CA / USA
 
 
(25) -BYE-    15 - 7   
  (8) Hunter, Justin
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(8) Hunter, Justin
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
   
    (1) Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(5) Melcher, Jack
UCB / Northeast / USA
 
  15 - 13 
  (5) Melcher, Jack
UCB / Northeast / USA
 
   
(28) -BYE-       
    (5) Melcher, Jack
UCB / Northeast / USA
 
   
(21) -BYE-    15 - 9     
  (12) Bruce, Ommer
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
     
(12) Bruce, Ommer
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
       
    (5) Melcher, Jack
UCB / Northeast / USA
 
 
(13) Beittel, Chloe
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
  15 - 13   
  (13) Beittel, Chloe
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(20) -BYE-       
    (4) Berthoud, Josef
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
 
(29) -BYE-    15 - 6   
  (4) Berthoud, Josef
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
 
(4) Berthoud, Josef
TFC / Central CA / USA
 
   
    (1) Yamasaki, Kyle
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
(3) Rafidi, Joseph
AFM / Northern CA / USA
 
  15 - 14 
  (3) Rafidi, Joseph
AFM / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(30) -BYE-       
    (3) Rafidi, Joseph
AFM / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(19) -BYE-    15 - 4     
  (14) Machulsky, Ned
AFM / Central CA / USA
 
     
(14) Machulsky, Ned
AFM / Central CA / USA
 
       
    (3) Rafidi, Joseph
AFM / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(11) Tepedelenlioglu, Andrés
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
  15 - 13     
  (11) Tepedelenlioglu, Andrés
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
       
(22) -BYE-           
    (6) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
     
(27) -BYE-    15 - 9       
  (6) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
     
(6) Sallembien, Nicolas
IFA-CA / Central CA / USA
 
       
    (3) Rafidi, Joseph
AFM / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(7) Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
  15 - 12   
  (7) Helge, James
DFA / Mt. Valley / USA
 
   
(26) -BYE-       
    (10) Chandler, Paul
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
   
(23) -BYE-    15 - 6     
  (10) Chandler, Paul
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
     
(10) Chandler, Paul
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
       
    (2) Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(15) Rath, Lauren
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
  15 - 12   
  (18) Suorsa, Markus
MFC / Central CA / USA
 
   
(18) Suorsa, Markus
MFC / Central CA / USA
 
15 - 14     
    (2) Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(31) -BYE-    15 - 4   
  (2) Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
 
(2) Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet
EBFG / Northern CA / USA
 
   
   

The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.
Final Results
Event finished at 2:00 PM
Event classification: A1
Place Name Club(s) Division Country Class. Earned*
1 Yamasaki, Kyle EBFG / SLHFC  Northern CA  USA  A17   
2 Rafidi, Joseph AFM  Northern CA  USA  A16   
3T Melcher, Jack UCB / PORT  Northeast  USA  B14   
3T Tepedelenlioglu, Mehmet EBFG  Northern CA  USA  A17   
5 Berthoud, Josef TFC  Central CA  USA  B17   
6 Sallembien, Nicolas IFA-CA  Central CA  USA  B17   
7 Javorski, Alexander AFM  Central CA  USA  B15   
8 Chandler, Paul EBFG / CONEJO  Northern CA  USA  A14   
9 Helge, James DFA  Mt. Valley  USA  A17   
10 Hunter, Justin EBFG  Northern CA  USA  B14   
11 Tepedelenlioglu, Andrés EBFG  Northern CA  USA  C17   
12 Bruce, Ommer TFC  Central CA  USA  B17   
13 Beittel, Chloe EBFG  Northern CA  USA  A17   
14 Machulsky, Ned AFM  Central CA  USA  B16   
15 Rood, Alex EBFG  Northern CA  USA  B16   
16 Suorsa, Markus MFC / CARD  Central CA  USA  C17   
17 Rath, Lauren EBFG  Northern CA  USA  B16   
18 Salesky, Nicholas MFA  Northern CA  USA  C17   
*Earned classifications are not official until recorded by the National Office.
The status of National Collegiate Athletic Association Student Athletes competing in USFA tournaments during the academic year is unaffected by listing their school affiliation or as being "Unattached". The information presented here is used solely to comply with fencing rule o.13 so that conflicts are avoided.